EMMA BONINO - Official WebSite

   

List of Participants



Benin
Ms Clotilde Medegan Nougbode

President, Association des Femmes Juristes du Bénin

Ms Victorine Odounlami

President, CI-Af Benin

 

Burkina Faso

Ms Gisèle Kambou, Secretary General, Voix de femmes

Ms Mariam Lamizana, Minister of Social Action and National Solidarity, Government of Burkina Faso

 

Cameroon

Ms Regine Memong

President, Association Camerounaise des Femmes Juristes

Ms Julienne Noumbissie -Ayissi Ngono

Sous-Director, Ministry of Justice

 

Central African Republic

Mr Guillaumine Gazembeti President, Central African League for Human Rights Lawyer

 

Chad

Ms Madelaine Haova Kolmagne Secretary of Women's and Children's Rights, Association for the

Promotion and Defense of Human Rights

Ms Beradingar Ngoyame Secretary General, Ministry of Justice

 

Democratic Republic of Congo

Ms Regine Ayowa

Executive Secretary, Association des Femmes Investies pour la Réhabilitation et l'Épanouissement

Prof. Ntumba Luaba

Minister of Human Rights, Government of the Democratic Republic of Congo

 

Djibouti

Ms Safia Elmi Djibril Member of Comité National de Lutte contre les Pratiques Traditionnelles

Néfastes a la Santé de la Mere et de l'enfant

Mr Hawa Ahmed Youssouf Minister of Women's, Family and Social Affairs, Government of Djibouti

 

Eritrea

Ms Hanna Mehary Program officer, NCA

Ms Azenegash Ghebresclasic Head of Health Promotion, Ministry of Health

 

Ms Tekabech Assefa President, Ethiopian Media Women Association

Ms Gifti Abassiya

State Minister for Women, Office of the Prime Minister

 

Gambia

Ms Fatou Waggeh

Executive Director, BAFROW

Ms Aminatta Dibba
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Women's Affairs

 

Ghana

Ms Fitnat Adjetey

Project Coordinator, African Women Lawyers Associattion

 

Guinee

Dr Morissanda Kouyate

President, Cellule de Coordination sur les Pratiques Traditionnelles Affectant la Santé des Femmes

et des Enfants

Ms Djéné Diallo

Reproductive Health, Ministry of Health

 

Ivory Coast

Ms Irie Lou Irie

Project Manager, L'Autre Forme

Ms Euphrasie Kouassi

Vice Director, Ministry of Family Affairs and Women's Promotion

 

Kenya

Mr John Kennedy Wanjala

Executive Director, Centre for Human rights and Democracy

Ms Pamela Mburia

Program Coordinator, Association of Media Women in Kenya

Hon Linah Jebii Kilimo

State Minister, Office of the Vice-President and Ministry of National Reconstruction

Ms Judi Thongori

Lawyer, Federation of Women Lawyers

 

Liberia

Ms Vivian Wreh, Expert, International Institute for Women in Political Leadership

 

Mali

Ms Sidibe Kadidia Aoudou

President and Coordinator, AMSOPT

Maitre Demba Traoré

Député, Parlament Malien

 

Ms Mariame Baba Sy

President, Association mauritanienne sur les pratiques traditionnelles affectant la santé des femmes et des enfants

Ms Abdoulaye Sow

Member of the Parliament, Parliament of Mauritania

 

Niger

Ms Faotumata Agnes Diaroumèye Bembello

Secretary General, Maillon Africain pour la Paix et le Développement

Ms Fatchima Ouma

Head of National Assistance and Solidarity, Ministry of Social Development, Population, Women and Childhood Protection

 

Nigeria

Mr Ademola Oladele

Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Nigeria in Brussels

Hon Abdul Droh

Senator, Parliament of Nigeria

 

Senegal

Prof. Fatou Sow

Professor of Sociology, Institut Fondamental D'Afrique Noire

Ms Coumba Bladé Tine

Assistant, Human Rights Commission

 

Sierra Leone

Ms Laurel Bangura

Director, F. G. M.

Ms Fatmata Kula Jah

Development Officer, Ministry of Social Welfare, Gender and Children Affairs

Hon Memunatu M Koroma

Deputy Minister of Social Welfare, Gender and Children Affairs

 

Somaliland

Ms Jamila Said Musse

Representative, Association for Integration and development

Ms Amran Ali Mohamed

Director General, Ministry of Family Affairs and Social Development

Ms Edna Adan Ismail

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Somaliland

 

Sudan

Ms Somaia E. Eltayeb

Executive Director, Babiker Badri Scientific Association for Women Studies

Ms Dina Badri

Director, Reproductive Health Program, Afad University

 

Tanzania

Ms Chiku Lweno

FGM Coordinator, TAMWA

Ms Mohamed Ali Muhungutwa

Assistant Director, Ministry of Community Development, Women’s Affairs and Children

Ms Leticia Michael Kadeha

State Counsel, Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

 

Togo

Ms Edorh Kapyikoe

President, WILDAF

Ms Suzanne Aho

Ministre de la Santé, Government of Togo

 

Uganda

Ms Gertrude Chelangat Kulany Chelangat Kulany

Consultant, Reproductive Educative and Community Health

Mrs Dora Byamukama

Member and Chairperson Equal Opportunities Committee, Parliament of Uganda

 

Yemen

Ms Nabila Al-Zubair

Chairperson, Feminist Cultural Forum for Dialogue of Civilisation

Ms Rana Ghanem

Director Cultural, Sister's Arab Forum for Human Rights

Dr Amal Basha

Chairperson, Sister Arabic Forum for Human Rights

Dr Nidhal Barakat

Deputy Ministerial Assistant, National Women's Committee

 

International Experts and guests

Belgium

Ms Nathalie Gilson

President, Association des Femmes Réformatrices Liberales

Ms Khady Koïta,

President, European Network for the Elimination of the Harmful Practices

Denmark

Ms Tina Smidt-Kristensen

Anthropologist

Germany

Mr Rudiger Nehburg

President, Target

Mr Annette Behz-Weber

Ambassador, Target

Mr Ali Mekla Dabala

Ambassador, Target

Italy

Hon Dorina Bianchi

Member of Parliament

France

Ms Linda Weil Curiel

President, Commission pour l'Abolition des Mutilations Sexuelles

Ms Sophie Bessis

Writer

United Kingdom

Dr Fareda Banda

Professor, School of Oriental and African Studies

Dr Nahid Toubia

President, Federation of Women Lawyers

USA

Ms Katherine Hall Martinez

Director of International Program; CRR

Ms Laura Katzive

Programme Analyst, CRR

Ms Pardiss Kebriaei

Legal Fellow, International Program; CRR

Dr Abdelhadi Eltahir

Senior Technical Adviser; USAID

Ms Carole Corcoran

General Counsel, International Crisis Group

Ms Anastasia Posadskaya - Vanderbeck

Director of Network Women's Program, Open Society Institute

 

Representatives of International Organisations

UNICEF

Ms Maria Gabriella De Vita

UNICEF Rappresentative in Mongolia

UNDP

Mr Antonio Vigilante

Resident Representative in Egypt

United Nations

Prof. Jaap E. Doek, Professor of Law, Chair of the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child

IAC

Dr Amna Abdel Hassan

Vice President and Director of Sudan National Committee on Traditional Practices

Ms Halima Warzazi

United Nations Special Rapporteur on Traditional Practices

 


- WebSite Info